Representative Placement List


Notable-In House Placements


  • General Counsel of Facebook

  • General Counsel of D.E. Shaw*

  • Chief of Staff D.E. Shaw Research

  • Associate General Counsel at Active International

  • General Counsel of Avid Technology

  • General Counsel and 3 Division General Counsels at Babcock Power, Inc.

  • General Counsel of Circor International

  • General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer of Crispr Therapeutics

  • General Counsel and Deputy General Counsel of Denham Capital Management

  • General Counsel of Eaton Vance

  • General Counsel and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel of Forma Therapeutics

  • General Counsel of Gulf Oil

  • General Counsel of LIfespan

  • Chief Intellectual Property Counsel at Mitsubishi Electronic Research Laboratory

  • VP & General Counsel, North America Omnicom Media Group

  • General Counsel, Division General Counsel and Patent Attorney at PerkinElmer

  • General Counsel and Senior Counsel at Pioneer Investments

  • Chief Compliance Officer, Deputy Chief Compliance Officer at Putnam Investments**

  • General Counsel of Staples

  • Senior Counsel at Textron, Inc.

  • General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel at The Jackson Laboratory

*Nine additional attorneys placed
**Several additional attorneys placed

  


Corporate / Funds / Private Equity / Banking


  • U.S. Chair of the Global Japan Transactional Practice at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

  • Private Equity Partner at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

  • Leader of International and Capital Markets Team at BakerHostetler

  • Chair of Public Companies & Securities Practice at Dentons

  • Co-Chair of Investment Management Group at Pryor Cashman

  • Co-Chair of Investment Funds Group at Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo

  • Senior Banking Counsel at Allen & Overy

  • Banking & Finance Partner at Baker McKenzie

  • Corporate Partner at Akerman

  • Corporate Partner at Baker McKenzie

  • Finance Partner at BakerHostetler

  • Corporate Partner at Drinker Biddle & Reath

  • Administrative Partner for New York Corporate and Public Companies Practice at Fox Rothschild

  • Funds Partner at Finn Dixon & Herling

  • Financial Services Team at Blank Rome

  • Corporate Partner at Fox Horan & Camerini

  • Capital Markets Partner at Troutman Sanders

  • Corporate Partner at Sheppard Mullin

  • Corporate Partner at Fox Horan & Camerini

  • International Trade and Corporate & Securities Counsel at Nelson Mullins


Litigation, White Collar, and International Arbitration


  • Co-Team Leader of Securities Enforcement Practice at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton

  • Chair of Investigations Practice at Crowell & Moring

  • Co-Chair of the Securities Litigation Practice at Seyfarth Shaw

  • Co-Chair of the Securities Litigation and Enforcement Practice at Kelley Drye

  • White Collar Partner at Ropes & Gray

  • International Arbitration Partner at Baker McKenzie

  • Senior Regulatory Counsel at Covington & Burling

  • Litigation Partner at Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

  • Litigation Partner at Zukerman Gore Brandeis & Crossman

  • White Collar Partner at Arent Fox

  • White Collar Partner at BakerHostetler

  • White Collar Team at Carter Ledyard & Milburn

  • Litigation Partner at Blank Rome

  • International Arbitration Partner at Clyde & Co.

  • Government Investigations and White Collar Partner at Kelley Drye

  • Litigation Partner at Fox Horan & Camerini


Antitrust

Bankruptcy



  • Antitrust Partner at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

  • Chair of Antitrust Practice Group at Sills Cummis & Gross

  • Opened Schiff Hardin’s Ann Arbor office with Antitrust Group

  • Co-Head of Bankruptcy Practice at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

  • Bankruptcy Partner at Squire Sanders

  • Co-Head of Bankruptcy Practice at Schiff Hardin

  • Financial Restructuring Partner at Reed Smith

  • Bankruptcy Partner at Dentons

  • Bankruptcy Partner at Drinker Biddle & Reath

  • Bankruptcy Partner at Thompson Hine


Real Estate

Intellectual Property



  • Real Estate Team at Seyfarth Shaw

  • Real Estate Counsel at Sidley Austin

  • Real Estate Finance Team at Kelly Drye

  • Real Estate Partner at Hahn & Hessen

  • Construction Group at K & L Gates

  • Real Estate Partner at Zukerman Gore Brandeis & Crossman

  • Real Estate Partner at Reed Smith

  • Real Estate Partner at Meister Seelig & Fein

  • Real Estate Partner at Schulte Roth & Zabel

  • Chair of New York Real Estate Department at Sullivan & Worcester

  • Real Estate Finance Partner at Sullivan & Worcester

  • Real Estate Special Counsel at Meister Seelig & Fein

  • Co-Chair of Intellectual Property Group at Seyfarth Shaw

  • Intellectual Property Partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

  • Intellectual Property Partner at BakerHostetler

  • Intellectual Property Partner at Curtis, Mallet- Prevost, Colt & Mosle

  • Intellectual Property Partners at Holland & Knight

  • Intellectual Property Partner at McCarter & English


 

Labor & Employment & Executive Compensation


  • Executive Compensation Counsel at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation Partner at Troutman Sanders

  • Labor & Employment Partner at Littler Mendelson

  • Labor & Employment Partner at Epstein Becker & Green

  • Labor & Employment Special Counsel at Kelley Drye



Additional Placements

Insurance



  • Entertainment Team at Meister Seelig & Fein

  • Trust & Estates Team at Schiff Hardin

  • Tax Partner at Akerman

  • Construction Partner at Olshan Frome Wolosky

  • Insurance Partner at Chadbourne & Parke

  • Insurance Partner at Clyde & Co.


Associate Placements


  • Sullivan & Cromwell

  • Kirkland & Ellis

  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

  • Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe

  • Mayer Brown

  • Clifford Chance

  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

  • Proskauer Rose

  • Dechert

  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius

  • Morrison & Foerster

  • O’Melveny & Myers

  • Haynes & Boone

  • Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo

  • Covington & Burling

  • Greenberg Traurig

  • Vedder Price

  • Day Pitney

  • Blank Rome

  • Mitchell, Silberberg & Knupp

  • Jones Day

  • Carter Ledyard & Milburn

  • Herrick Feinstein

  • McGuireWoods

  • Sills Cummis & Gross

  • Garfunkel Wild

  • Thompson Hine

  • Clyde & Co.

  • Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker

  • Kaufman & Co.

  • Davis Polk & Wardwell

  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

The preceding list offers a broad representation of the placements Michelle Foster and her team have made over the course of their careers.